Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION POLICY DOCUMENT FOR DEEP-PURPLE.EU

PRIVACY POLICY (§ 24 DSG) according to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018
The protection of your personal data and the privacy of the visitors to our website www.deep-purple.eu are a high priority to us. The DEEP PURPLE Consortium applies the European General Data Protection Regulation and the relevant Austrian laws and regulations. In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website and the project DEEP PURPLE.

GENERAL INFORMATION
  • Last updated: 06.09.2019
  • The legal basis for this processing of personal data is Article 6 (1) b) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  • AQUALIA (Project Coordinator) is the body responsible for the processing of personal data within the project DEEP PURPLE.
RESPONSIBLE BODY

We, the DEEP PURPLE Consortium, assume the role of controller as per the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In other words, we are the legal entity that shall determine the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. Our contact details are as follows: Av. del Camino de Santiago, 40, 28050 Madrid, Spain.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED?
GENERAL STATEMENT ABOUT THE PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING

The main reason we process personal data is to fulfil our contractual obligations from the funding body, which is the Bio Based Industries Joint Undertaking (JU) under the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme under grant agreement No 837998. The JU receives support from the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme and the Bio Based Industries Consortium. The processing of data is required for us to fulfil our project objectives.
Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
The Website is operated alchemia-nova research & innovation gemeinnützige GmbH formed according to the laws of Austria.
During your visit to our website, you may decide to enter into agreements with other users eg. companies whose products or services are presented on this Website (hereafter, “Agreements”). If you decide to enter into any Agreements, you understand and agree that these Agreements are entirely separate from both the Website Terms of Use and this Data and Privacy Protection Policy.
Our website may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

When you use the Website, we may ask you to provide certain data to us, our affiliates, subsidiaries and partner companies. We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide to us by filling in forms on our site www.deep-purple.eu.
  • Information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services.
  • Contact Information such as name, email address, mailing address and unique identifiers such as user name and password.
  • Information that you provide to us when you write to us (including by email).
  • Information that you provide to us when we speak to you by telephone. We may make and keep a record of the information you share with us.
  • Information that you provide to us by completing surveys.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

We or our affiliates, subsidiaries and partner companies may supplement the information you provide us with information we receive from third parties. We refer to all of this information – both what you provide us and what we collect from other sources – as your “Personal Data”.

PROCESSING AND STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The principal purposes for which we, our affiliates, subsidiaries and partner companies process and store Your Personal Data are:

  • To monitor, improve and administer the Website and the services provided on the Website.
  • To enable us to conduct surveys and aggregate user profiles.
  • To provide you with information, that we think may be of interest to you (unless you have asked us not to do so).
  • To enable us, our affiliates and subsidiaries to comply with legal and regulatory obligations.
  • To contact you to ensure customer satisfaction in respect of our role as a Website provider.
  • To gather statistical information (IP address and hostname, web browser version, pages visited etc.).
  • To make note of the previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used.
  • To maintain other information submitted in forms, for example if you submit your personal details when requesting a form or providing feedback.
E-MAIL ADDRESS(ES)

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an e-mail address from you, as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected. We use this data exclusively for the delivery of the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties. The granted consent to store the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter can be revoked at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe” button in the newsletter.
Your newsletter data will be processed by MailChimp, a newsletter provider owned by Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. MailChimp is certified under the US-EU “Privacy Shield” and is committed to complying with EU data protection requirements. Please find more information in the privacy policy of MailChimp at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

VISIBILITY

DEEP PURPLE’s results, that are not restricted to the consortium, will be made available for the public on our project website: www.deep-purple.eu and shared in the social media channels.

WE WILL NOT SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your Personal Data that is collected by us or our affiliates and will be kept confidential by us and our affiliates, and we will not disclose it to third parties without your consent. The only exceptions to this are:

  • We may disclose certain of your Personal Data if we are required to do so by law, regulation or the order of court or other legitimate government body or arbitration panel. This includes, among other things, any Personal Data that may be requested by any applicable regulatory authority and which we are required by law to provide.
  • Your Personal Data will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new consortium partner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use your Personal Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.
YOUR RIGHTS

You have legal rights available to you about data access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing and objection to processing, as well as the right to data portability, amongst others. In addition, you can withdraw any consent you may have given to data processing at any time, and have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.
For any question about your rights, please contact us via info@deep-purple.eu.

RIGHT TO OBJECT

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, pursuant to Article 6 (1) f) of the EU GDPR. This shall also apply to any profiling carried out on the basis of these provisions. Please use our contact email info@deep-purple.eu to submit any objection.

RIGHT OF ACCESS

You have the right to demand confirmation as to whether we process your personal data. If this is the case, you are entitled to receive information about this personal data.
You also have a right to access the following information:

  • The reasons for the data processing
  • The categories of personal data that are processed
  • If possible the planned period of time that the personal data will be saved for, or if this isn’t possible then the criteria used to determination this time period
  • The existence of a right to rectification or erasure of your personal data and/or the right to restriction of processing by the controller, or a right to object to this processing
  • The existence of a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
  • All available information about the origin of the personal data if the data was not obtained from the person in question
  • The existence of automated decision-making including profiling pursuant to Article 22 (1) and (4) of the EU GDPR and – at least in some cases – insightful information about the logic involved plus the scope and aims of the repercussions of this kind of processing for the person affected
    If personal data is passed on to a third country or an international organisation, you have the right as the person affected to be informed about the respective guarantees (pursuant to Article 46 of the EU GDPR) regarding this sharing of data.
RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION

You have the right to demand that we correct any incorrect personal data concerning you with immediate effect. Taking the purposes of processing into account, you have the right to demand the completion of any incomplete personal data – including by means of a supplementary explanation.

RIGHT TO ERASURE

You are entitled to demand that we delete your personal data without delay if one of the following applies: The personal data is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or processed in some other way. You withdraw your consent that the processing was based on pursuant to Article 6 (1) a) or Article 9 (2) a) of the EU GDPR, and there are now no valid legal grounds for processing. You submit an objection to the processing of your data pursuant to Article 21 (1) of the EU GDPR and there are no overriding justifiable grounds for the processing, or you submit an objection to the processing of your data pursuant to Article 21 (2) of the EU GDPR. The personal data was processed unlawfully. The deletion of the personal data is required to fulfil a legal obligation in accordance with EU law or the law of individual member states. The personal data was recorded in relation to the offer of information society services directly to a child, pursuant to Article 8 (1) of the EU GDPR. Once you have made your request, we are obliged to delete the data with immediate effect. The lawfulness of the data processing for the period between the consent and the withdrawal of this consent shall remain unaffected.

RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING

You are entitled to demand a restriction to the processing of your personal data in cases where you dispute the correctness of the personal data, for a period of time that allows the controller to review the correctness of that personal data. If the processing is unlawful and you reject the erasure of the personal data in favor of demanding a restriction to the use of the personal data we will fulfill this request. Processing will also be restricted if we no longer require your personal data for the purposes of processing but do require it for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. Or if you have objected to processing pursuant to Article 21 (1) of the EU GDPR, for as long as is not yet ascertained whether the justifiable grounds of the controller outweigh your grounds. You will be informed in advance by us should the restriction be revoked.

RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

You have the right to receive personal data concerning you that you have made available to us in a structured, conventional and machine-readable format, and you also have the right to transfer this data to another controller without being impeded by us to whom the personal data has been made available. The condition is that a) processing is based on consent pursuant to Article 6 (1) a) of the EU GDPR or Article 9 (2) a) of the EU GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Article 6 (1) b) of the EU GDPR, and b) the processing is conducted with the help of automated processes. When exercising your right to data portability you have the right to demand that the personal data is transferred directly from us to another controlling body, provided this is technically viable.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

If processing is subject to your consent you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. This shall not affect the lawfulness of any processing that took place with your consent up until its withdrawal.

RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for our company.